Program

Pictures taken during the day can be downloaded here.

08:45: Welcome [slides]

09:00: Keynote presentation: Risk management of high tech systems. Mariëlle Stoelinga (University of Twente).

10:00: Session 1 - Formal Methods for Autonomous Systems 1

  • Formal Verification of Complex Robotic Systems on Resource-Constrained Platforms. Mohammed Foughali, Bernard Berthomieu, Silvano Dal Zilio, Pierre-Emmanuel Hladik, Félix Ingrand and Anthony Mallet (LAAS-CNRS) [slides]

 

10:30: Coffee break

11:00: Session 2 - Runtime verification

  • Extending Specification Patterns for Verification of Parametric Traces. Yoann Blein, Yves Ledru, Lydie Du Bousquet and Roland Groz (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble - Université Grenoble Alpes, LIG).
  • Runtime Verification of Hyperproperties for Deterministic Programs. Srinivas Pinisetty, Gerardo Schneider and David Sands (Chalmers | University of Gothenburg) [slides]
  • Testing Meets Static and Runtime Verification. Jesus Mauricio Chimento, Wolfgang Ahrendt and Gerardo Schneider (Chalmers | University of Gothenburg) [slides]

 

12:30: Lunch

13:45: Student presentations: selected students gave brief overview presentations of their research work, in "Pecha Kucha" style. They were:

  • Stéphanie Challita (University of Lille, INRIA Lillle) [slides]

  • Ridhi Jain (IIIT Delhi) [slides]

  • Wenji Quan (Lero, Trinity College Dublin) [slides]

  • Casper Thule (Aarhus University) [slides]

 

14:15: Session 3 - Program Verification and Application

  • CIL to Java-bytecode Translation for Static Analysis Leveraging. Pietro Ferrara, Agostino Cortesi and Spoto Fausto (JuliaSoft SRL, Universita' Ca' Foscari di Venezia, Universita' di Verona) [slides]. This contribution won the "Distinguished Paper Award".
  • Modeling Time in Java Programs for Automatic Error Detection. Giovanni Liva, Muhammad Taimoor Khan, Francesco Spegni, Luca Spalazzi, Andreas Bollin and Martin Pinzger (Alpen-Adria University, Klagenfurt, Universita' Politecnica delle Marche, University of Klagenfurt) [slides]
  • Domain-specific Design of Patient Classification in Cancer-related Cachexia Research (short paper). Alexander Wickert, Anna-Lena Lamprecht and Tiziana Margaria (University of Potsdam, Utrecht University, University of Limerick and Lero - The Irish Software Research Center) [slides]

 

15:30: Tea break

16:00: Session 4 - Formal Methods for Autonomous Systems 2

  • Self-Adaptive Automata. Aimee Borda and Vasileios Koutavas (Trinity College Dublin) [slides]
  • Formal Verification of an Autonomous Wheel Loader by Model Checking. Rong Gu, Raluca Marinescu, Cristina Seceleanu and Kristina Lundqvist (Mälardalen University) [slides]
  • Formal verification of automotive embedded software (short paper). Vassil Todorov, Frédéric Boulanger and Safouan Taha (Groupe PSA, CentraleSupélec) [slides]

 

17:15: End of FormaliSE 2018

From left to right: Nico Plat, Stefania Gnesi, Mariëlle Stoelinga, Patrizio Pelliccione, Paola Spoletini